Returns and Refunds


Privacy Policy

Introduction

  • This Privacy Policy is the Millers Piano Gallery official privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Millers Piano Gallery. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.
  • We appreciate that you may have certain concerns about how personal information is collected, used and shared. We can assure you that we will always handle your personal information securely and carefully. Among other things, we comply with all applicable Australian privacy laws.

Collection of Information

  • Some information provided to us by customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. We collect information so that we can provide you with a great service. We need this information to deliver products and services to you, to complete transactions on your behalf and to better understand your requirements and preferences. 
    We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities. The kinds of personal information that Millers Piano Gallery collects includes:
    • names including business names;
    • contact details;
    • financial information;
  • In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Millers Piano Gallery:
    • If you contact Millers Piano Gallery, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
    • When you apply for and/or establish and/or access an account or order a product;
    • When you conduct certain types of transactions such as echeque purchases or refunds;
    • When you submit your e-mail address to our website mailing list;
    • When you place an order on our website to purchase goods we may require you to provide us with contact information including your name, address, telephone number or email address and financial information (such as credit card details);
    • We also have access to purchasing information through our business partners.
  • Financial information that is collected via the website is used by Millers Piano Gallery to bill you for products and services. Any financial information that is collected is for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is kept securely and held on secure servers in controlled facilities.
  • Millers Piano Gallery collects information from the website using "IP files".
  • At or before the time the personal information is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

  • We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance) - that is, to carry on our business and provide services to our customers. We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where you would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way (e.g. major delivery companies, mail houses and third-party fulfilment contractors). This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information, or with your permission.
  • In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:
    • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
    • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;
    • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
    • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
    • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.
    • Where you have requested a service (e.g. furniture installation, assembly or product rental) and we are required to disclose the information to the third party in order to facilitate the provision of the service.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

  • You have the option of dealing with Millers Piano Gallery anonymously. However, this only applies where it is practicable for Millers Piano Gallery to deal with you acting anonymously or under a pseudonym, such as a general enquiry.

Direct Marketing

  • As part Millers Piano Gallery’s functions and business activities and to promote the services we can provide to you, Millers Piano Gallery may use personal information that you have provided to us for the purposes of direct marketing. Direct marketing includes, but is not limited to, sending to you and/or contacting you in relation to promotions and information about Millers Piano Gallery products and services. Generally, we will do so where you have expressed your interest to receive such information. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications by using the opt-out link or details provided in the direct marketing communication.

Other sites

  • Millers Piano Gallery has no control over the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks or banner advertising. Please take care at all times to check whose site you are visiting.

Security and storage

  • We will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. After all, it is in our interests to make sure you feel confident shopping with us.
  • Only authorised team members in our Customer Service Centre and in Marketing, Stores, Finance and IT have access to our customers' personal information. Their access is subject to strict controls and procedures.
  • Our e-commerce sites use a security measure called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL locks all your critical information in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted. Our SSL technology is the industry standard in Internet security.
  • No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, Millers Piano Gallery cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Millers Piano Gallery receives your transmission, it makes every reasonable effort to ensure its security on our systems.
  • Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.
  • Millers Piano Gallery retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.

Access to and correction of personal information

  • Millers Piano Gallery is committed to and takes reasonable steps to maintain accurate, timely, relevant, complete and appropriate information about our customers and website users.
  • You may request access to personal information about you held by Millers Piano Gallery Requests for access to your personal information should be made to: 

    Millers Piano Gallery
  • 209 Monbulk Road
  • Silvan 3795
  • Australia
  • Verification of identity is required with a request to access (or update) personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.
  • Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice from you.
  • If we refuse to provide you with access to or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.
  • Millers Piano Gallery will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time of receipt of the request.

Complaints

  • If you have a question or complaint about our Privacy Policy or Millers Piano Gallery ' collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your feedback should be sent in the first instance to Millers Piano Gallery at the contact details set out above.
  • We will promptly investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve the matter. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure or we have not responded to you with a determination within a reasonable period of time then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Transfer of information overseas

  • Millers Piano Gallery also informs you that your information may be stored overseas including the United States of America and Singapore.

Cookies

  • A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer when you use our website. This information does not personally identify you. It simply tells us what areas of our website your computer has visited. It also tells us if you have selected a product and put it in your shopping basket, it does not tell us your personal identity unless you are registered with us.
  • When you visit the Millers Piano Gallery website to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

  • If Millers Piano Gallery decides to or is required to change this Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Millers Piano Gallery Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed.

Acceptance

 

  • You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.